false claims on the (non)indian connections to tea, coffee, rajmah, samosa: some notes on the facts

November 29, 2022

Since these random claims (especially of Islamists, attributing everything under the Sun to the Mughals, other Invaders & assorted ‘Others’) have a way of getting resurrected every year, here they are in one collection; the debunking was restricted by default Tweet length – but, please note that there is enough and more primary evidence for the debunking of the claims, thanks!

-0-0-0-0-0-

Tea claim:

“This is not shocking information as most by now know the origin story of Chai, the most preferred Indian beverage. Sadly, though, we do not get the credit here. Chai traces back its origin to China.”

Fact: False.

There are 2 major forms.variants (var) of Tea: Camellia sinensis var sinesis & Camelia sinensis var assamica.

Both China & India were primary centres of origin & most Tea grown in Bharat now are admixes of those to variants, making them best of breed hybrids.

The Brits used ONLY Assamica var Tea, from 1830s, post Opium wars.

Original tweet response.

Coffee Claim:

“Filter Coffee India’s tryst with coffee is said to have its origins in early 17th century Karnataka. Baba Budan, a Muslim saint from Karnataka, is said to have smuggled seven coffee beans from present-day Yemen while returning from Hajj, or a pilgrimage to Mecca.”

Fact: False.

Bababudan stuff is a fraudulent claim, there is not a shred of evidence for it. (there are so, so many fake claims about these ‘Sufis’ that it is not a joke!)

On the other hand, Jean de Thevenot ~1650CE, says that “in Sindh, the Brahmins drank nothing but water wherein they put Coffee & Tea.” There needs to be a limit to Islamic chest-thumping. Seriously.

Original tweet response.

Rajmah Claim:

“Rajma, maybe the cooking style of rajma is Indian, but it was actually introduced to India from Portugal and then the Mexicans introduced the concept of soaking and boiling it.”

Fact: False.

The history of ‘Rajma’ in India is just about 120 years old, that’s all. It has nothing to do with Portugal.

Phaseolus vulgaris is from South America. But French first grew it in their Indian settlements (including in Pondicherry) & then Brits copied, but merely as an Ornamental creeper.

The name Rajmah …appears to be a direct transfer from an already existing Sanskrit term for a similar pea/grain – Raajmaasha that it resembled – mentioned by both Charaka & Sushruta.

Bharatiyta recipes involving Rajma are autochthonous. So much for ‘Portugal’ & ‘Mexican cooking.’

Original tweet response.

Samosa Claim:

“Somosa, yeah you heard it right Samosa was brought to India by an Iran scholar from Middle East and was known as Sambosa. originally the stuffing was meat.”

Fact: False.

Ain-i-Akbari lists among dishes of meat cooked with wheat, the qutab, “which the people of Hind call the Sanbusa.” It was a pre-existing indigenous bharatiya food product, perhaps enriched in its stuffing to cater to invader / mughal / jihadi courts.

Original tweet response.

END

5 Responses to “false claims on the (non)indian connections to tea, coffee, rajmah, samosa: some notes on the facts”


  1. This is real #FackCheck article. Great. When we have many dubious sites like AltNews, Wire etc, I am happy to see a real fact check site. Congratulations 👏

  2. RC Says:

    நன்றி ஐயா.assamica ரகம் அஸ்ஸாம் மட்டுமன்றி பர்மா,தாய்லாந்து போன்ற பிற பகுதிகளிலும் காணக்கிடைக்கும் ஒரு தேயிலை ரகமென்று உறுதி செய்வதற்கு 1958 RobertSealy அறிக்கை வரும்வரை காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது(சுமார் 120+வருடங்கள்) ,மேலும் தேநீராய் உபயோகப்படுமுன்பு stimulant ஆக (as chewing leaves) உபயோகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்றும் படித்த ஞாபகம்.நன்றி.


    • Sir, thanks – it is correct that Robert Sealy did some remarkable work and that Tea leaf was a chewable-stimulant before decoction making started etc.

      But.

      The ‘Tea variants’ or taxa found in Burma and Thailand are called var irrawadiensis & var taliensis respectively – and apparently are not var assamica. Also, they are actually non-tea species of Camelia.

      Further, since they lack enough ‘juice’ they were never exploited commercially – unlike the cases of var sinensis & var assamica.

      (of course there are other related taxa in Japan & elsewhere, but they are all non-tea plants, yet again!)

      But, it is also true that tea species seem to be very readily hybridized and cross-pollinated that too over millennia. thus creating additional problems in figuring out the ‘originals.’

      If you want to pursue this taxa business of tea species, may be you would like a particular paper in this excellent book – https://research.wur.nl/en/publications/outlines-of-perennial-crop-breeding-in-the-tropics – and look for the author Visser.

      (sorry, this was/is long)

  3. RC Says:

    மிக்க நன்றி.தமிழில் இந்த அறிவியல் தகவல்களை எழுதும் சிரமமும்+என் போதாமையும் புரிந்தது.🙂🙏


    • நன்றி, எனக்கும் (நம் சக-ஏழரைகளைப் போலவே) ஏகத்துக்கும் போதாமைகள் இருக்கின்றன. நான் ‘ஓரளவு அறிந்துகொண்ட துறை’ என்பதிலேயே (அதாவது நானே அப்படி வரித்துக்கொண்டதுதான், சான்றிதழ்களைக் கேட்காதீர்கள், சரியா?) ஏகப்பட்ட பாய்ச்சல்கள் – பல (சில அல்ல!) சமயங்களில் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்குக் கூடச் சிரமமாக இருக்கின்றன அவை. (இதைச் சொல்வதற்கு வெட்கப் படவில்லை, ஏனெனில் அது உண்மை)

      நிலைமை இப்படி இருக்கையிலே – சில/சொற்ப துறைகளில் கொஞ்சம் (இன்னமும்!) ஈடுபாடு இருக்கிறது – அவற்றில் ஒன்றில் பாடனி/தாவரவியல் – அதிலும் எத்னொ-பாடனி – மானுடத்திரள் சார் தாவரவியல். இன்னொன்று சமையல் செய்வது + அது குறித்த குறுந்தகவல்கள். அதனால் கொஞ்சம் அதிகப் பிரசங்கம் செய்துவிடுகிறேன், என்ன செய்ய.

      நீங்கள் சொல்லவந்ததை, சர்வ நிச்சயமாகப் புரிந்துகொண்டேன். நொள்ளை சொல்ல முற்படவில்லை.

      (நீங்கள் சொல்ல வந்தது: தேயிலை என்பது அஸாம்/சீன வகைகள் மட்டுமல்ல, பிற இடங்களிலும் இருக்கிறது. நீங்கள் சொன்னதும் சரியே – அதேசமயம், எனக்குத் தெரிந்தவரை 2007 வரைபோல நடந்திருக்கும் ஆய்வுகள் சொல்வது என்னவென்றால் –  பாரதம்+சீன வகைகளில் இருந்து சாறுஎடுப்பு  என்பது வணிகரீதியில் முடியும்.ஆனால் பிற வகைகள் அப்படியல்ல, பல பிற இலைகள் தேயிலைக்கும் ஒன்றுவிட்ட மாமா பையன் போன்ற உறவுதான் இன்னபிற)

      மற்றபடி அறிவியல் தகவல்களைத் தமிழில் எழுதுவது குறித்த ஆற்றாமைகள் பற்றி:

      இது ஒரு கொடும் பிரச்சினை; ஏனெனில் தமிழில் சுத்தசுயம்புவாக அறிவியல் பற்றிப் பேசும்/எழுதும் பாரம்பரியம் இல்லை. ஒரு சின்னஞ்சிறு அறிவியல்/தொழில்நுட்ப மூல நூல் கூட தமிழில் சுத்தமாக இல்லை. கடந்த  சுமார் 1300+ வருடகால தமிழ் எழுத்துப் பாரம்பரியங்கள் என நமக்கு இருந்தும் இப்படி நிலைமை. (ஆதிகாலத்திலிருந்தே நாம் புனைவுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பேர் போனவர்கள் என்பதாலும் இது இப்படியிருக்கலாம்)

      ஆகவே கவலை வேண்டேல். ஏதோ நாம்தான் அதற்குக் காரணம் என மனக்கிலேசம் கொள்ள வேண்டா.

      (இப்படி ஒதுக்கிவிடுவதிலும் பிரச்சினை; ஆனால் பிறமொழிகள் மேல் காழ்ப்பும் அசூயையும், ‘தமிழ்தான் ஆதிமொழி’ எனும் குப்பைத்தனமான பொய்மை மேட்டிமைத்தனமும், தமிழ்வேர்ச்சொல் குடிசைத்தொழில்களும் உலவும் சூழலில் – வெகுவாக ஆங்கில/ஹிந்தி/ஸம்ஸ்க்ருத வார்த்தைகளைக் கலந்தடித்துதான் உபயோககரமான அறிவியலை எழுத முடியும் என்பது நிதர்சனம். ஆனால், நம் மாக்கள் ஒப்புக்கொள்வார்களா, சொல்லுங்கள்?

      இருந்தாலும், முடிந்தவரை தமிழில் யோசிக்க/எழுத என நாம் முயற்சி செய்துகொண்டுதான் இருக்க வேண்டும் எனப் படுகிறது…

      பார்க்கலாம். தொடர்ந்து உரையாடலாம்…)

      ((There are some 7.5s in here, who cannot read Tamil – some of them are actually non-Tamils; sometimes I chat/discuss with them – and some of those discussion-points are transcribed to the blog format. So, the focus of the blog, as of now, is on Tamil though there would be some English too… and since the original offending post was in English, I responded to you in English because the content had little to do with ‘Tamil.’ Hope this is clear and understandable))


மேற்கண்ட பதிவு (அல்லது பின்னூட்டங்கள்) குறித்து (விருப்பமிருந்தால்) உரையாடலாமே...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s